Quick Contact Form

Your Full Name:
Your Phone Number:
Reason for Contact:
Email Address:
 Refresh Image
Write the characters in the image before submission!
 

Privacy Policy - Home Loan and Finance Calculators

Our Privacy Policy is based on the best practice guidelines of the Privacy Commissioner.

The private sector provisions of the Privacy Act apply to organisations (including not-for-profits) with an annual turnover of more than $3 million.

Generally, the federal Privacy Act, 1988 covers the collection, use and disclosure, quality and security of personal information. The federal Privacy Act also gives you rights to access and correct personal information about you. You also have the right to make a complaint if you think your personal information has been mishandled.

We will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose than to contact you with relevant information, and will not disclose it to anyone, without your consent.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using Home Loan and Finance Calculators as it is conditional upon you agreeing to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our members while providing a personalised service. To provide this service we will need to provide us with certain personal information.

The personal information, which we hold, will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the current Data Protection laws. All sensitive data sent between your computer and our systems during Internet transactions is encrypted using 128 bit Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Use of that Information

We use your information to provide the best possible service to you, to complete administrative functions associated with providing membership services to you.

We take seriously the trust you have put in us and will not disclose this information without your prior consent; except for exceptional circumstances, such as a disclosure is required by law.

Use of Cookies

We may use technology to track the behavior patterns of visitors to our website. This can include using a "cookie" which is stored on your computer.

Cookies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a client's browser. Cookies allow us to remember the information you have entered as you move through our website, and let us know how many people are using the different parts of the site.

You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening, but please note that this may reduce the functionality of this and other websites.

When We Will Contact You

We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. However if you have consented we will send you news updates from time to time with information we feel will be of interest to you. At any time you can choose to decline these newsletters and marketing material from us by updating your customer profile on this website or by contacting us.

Links to Other Websites

Home Loan and Finance Calculators provides links to other websites. These linked sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the conduct of these companies. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to read their Terms of Use.

Accessing Your Information

The information we hold needs to be accurate and up to date for us to provide a personalised service. You can check the information that we hold about you by contacting us and we will confirm what information is held.

Future Changes

Our commitment to be a leading provider of Finance Broker Industry Services means that our business is evolving as we introduce new products and features throughout our website. Because of this, our Privacy Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws, technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, you should email them via our contact us page.

COMPLAINTS

Complaints relating to the handling of your personal information can be directed to:

Privacy Officer
Home Loan and Finance Calculators

PO Box 266
Eltham VIC 3095

Telephone: (03) 9439 3457.

Or

Director of Complaints
Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 1042
Telephone: 1300 363 992

 

 


More Reading:

  • avoidance-Shut

  • awake-Simple

  • Back-Slow

  • bad-Small

  • baggage-Smooth

  • Balance-Soft

  • barber-Solid

  • Base-Special

  • basin-Sticky

  • beak-Stiff